Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We provide this statement to inform you of our practices regarding how we use information we gather about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act to the extent they apply to us.

We will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

1 Your acceptance of this Policy

By providing us with Personal Information, using this website and our services, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please contact us immediately and in the meantime refrain from providing us with any Personal Information.

2 Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to return to our website periodically to ensure you are familiar with our latest Policy.

3 What kinds of information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Generally, we collect your Personal Information directly from you, through registering with us on our website. The kinds of information we may collect includes, without limitation, your name, delivery and billing address, date of birth, email address, fax number and phone numbers.

4 How do we hold and store Personal Information?

4.1 We place great importance on the security of all information of our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of Personal Information under our control.

4.2 Once we receive your Personal Information, we make every effort to ensure its security on our systems. Information stored within our network is password protected and access is appropriately limited to those entrusted with authority. We will destroy or de-identify Personal Information when it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

4.3 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect users’ Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services.

4.4 Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and account information secret.

5 Passive information collected

5.1 As you use our website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) including Your IP address, details of your computer system, browser details, details of the website you linked to our website from, geographical location information, pages visited and website functionality accessed. However, this information does not identify you as an individual, only the computer that you are using to view the site and your approximate geographic location. We also use cookies for remembering your name and login details and preferences, but not passwords.

5.2 We use various technologies including cookies, web beacons, internet tags and logs in order to improve and manage our site. We may use and combine such passively collected information to improve our website, customise it based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve our website for your use. We may also disclose this de-identified information to third parties.

6 How do we use your Personal Information?

6.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information where necessary for our business activities, including facilitating sales, dealing with customers, dealing with suppliers, handling enquiries made through our website and in order to provide and improve our services and products.

6.2 Your Personal Information will not be passed to anyone outside Smart Diet Solutions for any other purpose than those set out under this Policy, except with those selected third party organisations who may be asked to assist us in providing you with the information, products or services that you have requested.

7 Promotions and newsletters

7.1 If you have consented to receiving marketing materials or newsletters or chosen to participate in promotions, we may use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of sending you marketing information about our offers, products and services, or for the purposes of administering newsletters and promotions.

7.2 You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials and newsletters at any time by contacting us or by electing to opt-out when you receive the materials.

8 Optional uses you have consented to

At the time that you provided your Personal Information, you may have been provided with a number of additional options regarding the use of your Personal Information. We will only use your Personal Information for optional uses if you have consented to such use by opt-in. You may unsubscribe from these options at any time by contacting us.

9 How we contact you

When we contact you, we may do so via electronic messaging (including SMS and email), via website pop-ups and within our website, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

10 Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and with your express consent (whether or not in writing). We may also disclose your Personal Information to our related companies, third parties appointed by us (who provide products and services to us), any of our professional advisers, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors, or otherwise as required to comply with any law or court order.

11 Links to other sites

11.1 Our website may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information, which may operate independently of Smart Diet Solutions. Before disclosing your information on any other website, we advise that you examine the privacy statements of those websites.

11.2 To the extent that any linked website you visit operates independently of Smart Diet Solutions, we are not responsible for their privacy practices or their content.

12 Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

You may access, correct or update your Personal Information which we hold at any time. To change this information, login to our website using your user name or email address and password, go to the ‘change my account’ section and follow the prompts. If you experience any difficulties, please contact us.

13 Queries

If you have any queries or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, this Policy or your access to your own Personal Information, please contact us by email at mail@smartdietsolutions.com.

14 Definitions

Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

National Privacy Principles means the national privacy principles set out in the Act;

Personal Information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not;

Policy means this privacy policy, as updated from time to time;

we, our, us means Smart Diet Solutions; and

you, your means our customers and site visitors, whether individuals or companies.

  • No products in the basket.